2019 "Summer Casual" Race Outfit Contest - PRESENTED BY Portland Design Works

STXC-2018-PDW-Summer-Casual-Race-Outfit-Contest-web.png

 Thanks to all racers who came out last Monday and dressed up (or down) for the 11th edition of our "Summer Casual" Race Outfit Contest.

Make sure to check out the photos by Ed Knight of all the great outfits that racers were flaunting on and around the course!

Below are the shots of the winner, runner-up, and third place in each race heat, plus the 2 best junior contestants, who will all win some very cool prizes, generously donated by our friends at Portland Design Works.

We also picked 25 honorable mentions who didn't make the top-3, but still can lay claim to a free loaf of Dave's Killer Bread at next Monday's race.

Thanks everyone for playing! A special shout to Ed Knightfor all the great shots. And remember: "Every Monday is Casual Monday at Short Track!"


Portland Design Works "Summer Casual" Race Outfit Contest - 2019 Laureates:

Best Outfit (each winning a PDW City Rover 700 USB headlight):

  • Race heat # 1: Lori Sills

  • Race heat # 2: Chester Artman

  • Race heat # 3: Brian Johnson

Runner-up (each winning a PDW Asteroid USB light set):

  • Race heat # 1: Nathalie Shreffler

  • Race heat # 2: John Golden

  • Race heat # 3: Matt Faunt

Third Place (each winning a PDW Shiny Object CO2 inflator + CO2 cartridge):

  • Race heat # 1: Lisa Luna

  • Race heat # 2: Mielle Blomberg

  • Race heat # 3: James McMahon

Best Junior Riders (winning a PDW Lucky Cat Water Bottle Cage):

  • Junior Men: James Umberhandt

  • Junior Women: Bella Radspinner

Honorable/Fashionable Mentions (winning a loaf of Dave's Killer Bread):

  • Race heat # 1: Evelyn Boling, Aaron Bailey, Erinne Goodell, Shelly Boelter, Stephanie Spiak, Dag Hinrichs, Flo Leibowitz, Joe Derting.

  • Race heat # 2: Brendan Quinlan, Adam Burgess, Bill Waring, Dominic Chung, Jerry Pruiett, John Lopez, Ryan Weaver, Joshua Kubisch, Tony Pereira.

  • Race heat # 3: Marek Litinsky, Janelle Bickford, Witali Spuling, Fred Mills, Marty Joyce, Christopher Moore, Ryan Morgan, Abra McNair.

Note: all prizes must be picked up in person on Monday at the info desk (next to registration).