Portland MTB Short Track Series

Winners - Cyclepath Holeshot Night - July 25, 2016

Below is the honor list of ultra-fast riders who won this year's Cyclepath "Pedal-to-the-Metal" Holeshot in each category and a selection of holeshot sprint photos by Victor Duong.

Winners who haven't picked up their prizes yet (a $20 Cyclepath gift certificate and a Short Track pint glass!) can still do so on MondayAug 1st (from 5 to 7pm) at the Info Desk.

A major shout to Bill Larson and the Cyclepath posse for their support and help to make the Holeshot Night another fun and exciting annual fixture of the Portland Short Track Series!

RACE HEAT # 1
     
Category
Plate
Racer Team Hometown
Age
Cat 3 Men 15-18
402
Caleb Whiteley Camas Bike and Sport p/b Sunset Audi Camas
16
Cat 2 Women U35
23
Hannah Moore Green Submarine Records Portland
33
Cat 2 Women 35-44
109
Stephanie Hahn Stumptown Cycling Club Portland
36
Cat 2 Women 45+
912
Rhonda Morin Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery Gresham
50
Cat 3 Women 19+
205
Marisa Reid Portland
20
Cat 3 Men 10-14
307
Carter Hagedorn PDX Devo Portland
13
Cat 3 Women 15-18
601
Olivia Hewett The Spokesmen Vancouver
16
Cat 3 Women 10-14
501
Mckenna Mckee Fred Meyer/Lakeside Cycling Team Vancouver
13
 
RACE HEAT # 2
     
Category
Plate
Racer Team Hometown
Age
Singlespeed Men
400
James Tervo Portland
45
Cat 2 Men U35
220
Jack Lamey Camas
20
Cat 2 Men 35-44
365
Richard Belson Portland
44
Singlrespeed Women
504
Mielle Blomberg Team S+M Portland
45
RACE HEAT # 3
     
Category
Plate
Racer Team Hometown
Age
Cat 2 Men 45-54
242
Matt Radich Dr Will Bar p/b Atmosera Lake Oswego
47
Cat 2 Men 55+
813
David Luoma Cyclepath Racing Portland
59
Clydesdale
508
Chris Wierman Tualatin
44
Cat 3 Men 19-44
11
Mike Hamness Camas Bike and Sport p/b Sunset Audi Vancouver
44
Cat 3 Men 45+
331
Rob Perry Boring
53
 
RACE HEAT # 4
     
Category
Plate
Racer Team Hometown
Age
Elite Men
3
Shannon Skerritt Portland
44
Cat 1 Men 19-34
205
Sean McGhee Team Lazy Tarantulas Beaverton
32
Cat 1 Men 35-44
302
Danny Weikel Half Fast Velo presented by Ninkasi Brewing Portland
43
Cat 1 Men 45+
400
James Tervo Portland
45
Elite/Cat 1 Women
106
Elaine Bothe Sorella Forte p/b St Honoré Bakery Portland
50

 

 

 Portland MTB Short Track Series