Six Hours of Mt Hood - XC Mountain Bike Relay

Home | Registration | Photos | Race Course | Start List | Results | Directions, Lodging & Camping

 

Start List 2017 (updated Sat, July 1 - 7:00am)

Below are the 186 racers who have pre-registered for Sunday's race and who will receive a start-line call-up in the order they registered.

Online Pre-Registration has now closed, but you can still register at Skibowl on Saturday (from 4 to 6pm) or Sunday (from 7 to 9am)! We still have about 40 Six Hours pint glasses and finisher tags left, so the first 40 racers who register on site will still get in on the goodness!

- The start will be staged on the Skibowl main parking lot, in front of the main lodge.
- All solo racers and all two-person team riders who plan to race the first lap for their team must be "race ready" by 9:30am.
- At 9:30am there will be a 15' racer briefing on the parking lot in front of the main lodge.
- ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND the racer briefing (incuding the 2-person team racers who are not racing the first lap).
- We will start with call-ups right after the racer briefing, in the order listed on the start list below.
- START of the first category listed will be at 10:00AM SHARP! The other categories will start with 30" intervals.
- We will have two fully-stocked aid stations at the finish area: one for 2-person teams and one for solo racers. The SOLO AID STATION will be reserved for solo riders and will have room for solo racers to stash bottles, bags and anything they like to have handy during the race.
- Racers can set up pop-up tents in the designated areas along the finish loop, either on Sat evening on Sunday morning. Please make sure to bring anchors and/or weigths to secure your tents.

IMPORTANT: there were quite a few pre-registered racers who forgot to fill out the online waiver (separate form from the online registration form). If you are pregistered and the OBRA Waiver column next to your name says "NEED!", you will still have to fill out and submit the print waiver when you pick up your plate.

TWO-PERSON MEN        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Jaden Reed 12 Happy Valley Fidget Spinners OK
Jason Reed 45 Happy Valley Fidget Spinners OK
John  Wolf 49 Portland MTBPDX.com NEED!
Paul Diefenbauch MTBPDX.com NEED!
David Miller 40 Portland Boyz on the Hood NEED!
Jesse Long 39 Hillsboro Boyz on the Hood NEED!
Buzz Truitt 51 Camas Buzted OK
Ted Lamb 53 Portland Buzted OK
Ken Elser 39 Portland Team Planet X USA: Operation Shit Show OK
Petr Honek 31 Ostrava Team Planet X USA: Operation Shit Show OK
Michael Bernal 32 Portland Hold My Beer NEED!
Matt  Jamison 36 Portland Hold My Beer  NEED!
Shane Johnson 34 Bend 2 Dryve Crew NEED!
Andrew Loscutoff 2 Dryve Crew NEED!
Brad Alderman 37 Brush Prairie  Alder-Ram OK
Eric Alderman 35 Portland Alder-Ram NEED!
Chris Breemer 48 Portland The Jingus Duo OK
Andrew Breemer 16 Portland The Jingus Duo OK
Brad Davidson 35 Portland Team Twisted Chamois OK
Micah Sardell 36 Eugene Team Twisted Chamois OK
Jonathan Myers 50 Portland Team Suffer & More OK
Brennan Wodtli 29 Bend Team Suffer & More NEED!
Sean Babcock 34 Corvallis Enya: adventuresofboobsandcakesy NEED!
Patrick  Means 34 Corvallis Enya: adventuresofboobsandcakesy NEED!
James Ceccorulli 30 Portland Dave Matthews Band NEED!
Erik Tonkin 43 Portland Dave Matthews Band OK
William Ruehle 27 Narwal Free Wheelie OK
Fred  Mills 37 Minneapolis Free Wheelie NEED!
SOLO MEN OPEN        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Jeff Pendleton 37 Newport NEED!
David Montes 30 Seattle Dyna Racing OK
Chris Brown 31 Keizer NEED!
Joshua Hanselman 42 Newberg 343 Racing NEED!
James Peale 48 Portland Grundelbruisers OK
Kelly Myers 47 Tigard TuHS Cycling OK
Andrio Abero 37 Portland 2XXC NEED!
Richard Rosko 49 Portland Hammer Velo NEED!
Ian Mullins 40 Seattle Jamis Bikes / Floyds of Leadville NEED!
Brandon Marshall 36 Eugene Landspeed Human Powered Sports OK
John Dendiuk 41 Woodslee, ON Velocult  OK
Ruben Gonzalez-Crumley 39 Amity OK
Christopher Moore 43 Salem OK
Aaron Radspinner 46 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi NEED!
Jeff Dill 45 Portland ANTHM Collective OK
Carl Anton 47 Woodburn NEED!
Kevin Thonney 30 Walla Walla NEED!
Don McKie 49 Portland Stumptown Cycling Club OK
Geoff Rice 41 Portland Team Lazy Tarantulas NEED!
Keith Richards 40 Hillsboro Bethany Bike Repair OK
Trevor Rice 44 Hood River OK
David  Visnack 48 Bend OK
Tsering Alleyne 32 Hood River I just want to ride on the bike all day! NEED!
Paul Furst 19 Vancouver Camas Bike and Sport OK
Tyler Miller 40 Bend The Hub Cyclery OK
Gabe Lanning 40 Bend OK
Scott Miyako 32 Portland NEED!
Mitchell Trux 37 Portland PDX Ti NEED!
Daniel Sowders 30 Portland  OK
Evan Lilly 15 Bend Bend Endurance Academy  OK
Robert Umberhandt  40 Portland  stumptown cycling club  NEED!
Tim Goodall 30 Portland Islabikes NEED!
Mike Reddig 46 Camas Camas Bike and Sport NEED!
Danny Weikel 45 Portland Half Fast Velo P/B Ninkasi Brewing NEED!
Steven Williams 44 Seattle OK
Phillip Trost 41 Battle Ground Team S+M OK
Matt McCormick 31 Tacoma VeloCult OK
Keith McIntire 38 Portland BeerMongers Cycling Club NEED!
Jason Musengo 45 Portland Anthm collective  NEED!
Owen Murphy 43 Bend Murder of Crows OK
Fletcher Tofflemire 38 Albany OK
Sterling  McBride 23 Eugene NEED!
SOLO MASTER MEN 50+        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Rich Magill 51 Bend NEED!
Matthew Meskill 55 Portland Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link NEED!
David Hankins 63 Vancouver Camas bike and sport OK
Derek Blanchard 56 Walla Walla Bicycle Barn OK
Mickey McDonald 54 Bend Voodoo Endurance OK
Robert Trombley 51 Seattle Hup United OK
Lee Duncan 63 Hillsboro NEED!
Andy Leritz 50 Portland Team Lazy Tarantulas OK
Tom Williamson 51 Portland Audi OK
Jeff Nary 52 Bend Sagebrush Cycles  OK
D.j. Deaustria 50 Portland OK
Fred Paxson 60 Trout Lake OK
Will Fernyhough 59 Bellevue DYNA OK
David Caplan 56 Bend Webcyclery NEED!
David Sjogren 50 Bend Sunnyside Sports  NEED!
SOLO WOMEN        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Sarah Layton 35 Portland NEED!
Laura Schmitt 33 Portland Cx Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing NEED!
Kate Drennan 34 Portland OK
Helen Reedy 31 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing NEED!
Michelle Blackwood 44 Portland Ladies Auxiliary  NEED!
Lori Brazel 55 Federal Way Mafia Racing NW OK
Serena Gordon 38 Bend LIV Off-Road OK
Natasha Visnack 13 Bend Bend Endurance Academy OK
Jeanne Beko 34 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing NEED!
Cherie Touchette 54 Bend 10 Barrel OK
Kristin Valentine 34 Portland OK
Devin Koontz 38 Salem OK
SOLO SINGLESPEED        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Seth Patla 40 Forest Grove PDX TI NEED!
Sean Carline 39 Portland Cx Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing OK
Brett  Sicillian 33 Eugene Landspeed Human Powered Sports OK
Andrew Dorphley 46 Portland OK
Michael Brazel 53 Federal Way Mafia Racing NEED!
Patrick Reedy 39 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing OK
Melissa Byrd 41 Bend Team 10 Barrel OK
TWO-PERSON MASTER 80+        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Jay Small 51 Vancouver Dialed Cycling Team OK
Jason Ekman 46 Beaverton Dialed Cycling Team NEED!
Noah Winchester 42 Portland Noah & Ralph OK
Ralph Schultz 44 Portland Noah & Ralph NEED!
David Hewett 42 Vancouver 80+ Proof NEED!
Ryan Morrisey 41 Vancouver 80+ Proof NEED!
Shane  Fletcher 45 Eugene Riders Block NEED!
Jon Spindor 45 Klamath Falls Riders Block NEED!
Chris Wierman 45 Tualatin Dialed Cycling Team #2 NEED!
Whitney Phillips 53 Camas Dialed Cycling Team #2 NEED!
Scott Graff 47 Portland (wh)easy riders OK
Pete Graff 49 Seattle (wh)easy riders OK
Rich Cornelison 47 Vancouver SweetCorn OK
Dennis Sweeten 52 Oregon City SweetCorn OK
Shane  Fletcher 45 Eugene Riders Block NEED!
Jon Spindor 45 Klamath Falls Riders Block NEED!
Chris Wierman 45 Tualatin Dialed Cycling Team #2 NEED!
Whitney Phillips 53 Camas Dialed Cycling Team #2 NEED!
Scott Graff 47 Portland (wh)easy riders OK
Pete Graff 49 Seattle (wh)easy riders OK
David Prause 46 Portland The Rammstein Trio OK
Chip Sloan 42 Vangroover The Rammstein Trio OK
TWO-PERSON CO-ED        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Joshua Boelter 41 Portland Bee Team NEED!
Shelly Boelter 39 Portland Bee Team NEED!
Elise Moran 25 Portland Gears n Beers OK
Spencer Giles 30 Portland Gears n Beers OK
Ryan Weaver 40 Portland Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers OK
Karen Lundgren Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers NEED!
Gregg Rice 43 Portland Original T's NEED!
Amy Rice 42 Portland Original T's NEED!
Dan Shaw 31 Portland Trail Cats OK
Lauren Adrian 31 Portland Trail Cats OK
Stephanie Hahn 37 Portland Date night OK
Ken Hahn 43 Portland Date night OK
Laura Trace 51 Portland  D-SEND-ITS OK
Jacob Smith 14 Portland  D-SEND-ITS OK
Travis Power 36 Beaverton Team Planet X USA Beaver and Puss OK
Pamela Power 35 Beaverton Team Planet X USA Beaver and Puss OK
James Peale 48 Portland Grundelbruisers OK
Elaine Prause 46 Portland Grundelbruisers OK
Steve  Dale 42 Portland On your left NEED!
Margaret Dale 35 Portland On your left NEED!
Kimberly Robinson 50 Hood River Mountain View OK
Dave Robinson 55 Hood River Mountain View NEED!
Rob Jackson 42 Portland Pollyanna's Southern Comfort NEED!
Lindsay Jackson 40 Portland Pollyanna's Southern Comfort NEED!
John Martin 48 Portland Atomic T Bomb NEED!
Kathleen Martin 46 Portland Atomic T Bomb NEED!
Aidan Rice 11 Portland Junior T's NEED!
Shea Hasselbach Junior T's NEED!
TWO-PERSON MASTER 100+        
Name Age Hometown Team
Mark Hand 58 Portland Team Planet X USA Old & the Restless OK
Dean MacLean Team Planet X USA Old & the Restless OK
Wayne Tonning 54 Sunriver Bald Dudes OK
Jerry Fox 50 Redmond Bald Dudes NEED!
Michael Clark 48 Portland Lumpy Stumpies OK
Mark Stoller 56 Portland Lumpy Stumpies NEED!
Stefan Furst 60 Vancouver Team Erase Cancer OK
Erick Taft 47 Vancouver Team Erase Cancer OK
Mike  Abel 48 Portland Team Planet Gen Xers NEED!
Dave Petermeier 52 Portland Team Planet Gen Xers NEED!
Matt Richmond 53 Portland Team Bactine OK
Tony Wolff 51 Portland Team Bactine OK
Buzz Truitt 51 Camas Buzted OK
Ted Lamb 53 Portland Buzted OK
David Luoma 60 Portland  Interurban Cyclepath OK
Matthew Martel 52 Portland Interurban Cyclepath OK
Bill Goritski 55 Camas 2 Shades of Gray OK
Karen Goritski 55 Camas 2 Shades of Gray OK
Jeff Otto 55 Beaverton Quattro NEED!
John Weathers 47 Portland Quattro NEED!
TWO-PERSON WOMEN        
Name Age Hometown Team OBRA Waiver
Mielle Blomberg 46 Portland Team One Gear No Fear OK
Holland LaRue 40 Hood River Team One Gear No Fear OK
Becca Meierbachtol 32 Portland Team FRESH OK
Zayda Maguire 30 Portland Team FRESH OK
Corrine Vegter 52 Baker City  Feel the Berm NEED!
Hazel Gross 41 Portland Feel the Berm OK
Emily Van Meter 40 Rhododendron Dragon Slayers NEED!
Katie  Linton 43 Camas Dragon Slayers NEED!
Emily Rice 13 Portland Team Twin Power NEED!
Hannah Rice 13 Portland Team Twin Power NEED!
Holly Baird 31 Portland Worst game of tag ever OK
Carrie Hutchison 40 Portland Worst game of tag ever NEED!
Leslie Carlson 52 Portland Team Molasses OK
Traci Smolen 50 Portland Team Molasses OK
Emily Boscacci 32 Portland Lezbros NEED!
Julie Baird  34 Portland  Lezbros NEED!
Abra McNair 35 Portland Lettuce Ketchup Peas OK
Sue Grandjean 44 Portland Lettuce Ketchup Peas OK
Alexa Loscutoff 30 Redmond PFC OK
Lisa Loscutoff 22 Canby PFC NEED!

 

Six Hourse of Mt Hood - Sponsors