Six Hours of Mt Hood - XC Mountain Bike Relay

Home | Race Course | Registration | Directions, Lodging & Camping | Start List | Results | Photos

 

Start List 2016 (updated Sat, July 2 - 9:00am)

Below are the close to 200 racers and teams who pre-registered for the 2016 Six Hours of Mt Hood and who will receive a start-line call-up in the order they registered.

Online Registration has closed, but you can still register at Skibowl on Saturday or Sunday!

On-site registration: Saturday, July 2 from 4pm to 6pm and Sunday, July 3 from 7am to 9am at the ski school trailer office (on the parking lot of Skibowl). You can pay with cash, checks or credit card.

Note: We still have about 50 Six Hours pint glasses and finisher tags left, so the first 50 racers who register on site on Sunday will still get in on all the goodness.

UPDATE: Given the large number of Solo Men racers we have pre-registered this year, we decided to add a separate Solo Master Men 50+ category. They will have their own call-ups and start time, right after the Solo Men Open.

Sue Monaco (Solo Women racer from Bend, OR) is the winner of our pre-registration raffle and wins a very cool Showers Pass Veleau hydration system!

- The start will be staged on the Skibowl main parking lot, in front of the main lodge.
- All solo racers and all two-person team riders who plan to race the first lap for their team must be "race ready" by 9:30am.
- At 9:30am there will be a 10' racer briefing in front of the main lodge.
- ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND the racer briefing (incl. 2-person team racers who are not racing the first lap).
- We will start with call-ups right after the racer briefing. The Chief Referee will determine the order in which categories will be staged.
- We will have two fully-stocked aid stations at the finish area: one for 2-person teams and one for solo racers. The SOLO AID STATION will be reserved for solo riders and will have room for solo racers to stash bottles, bags and anything they like to have handy during the race.
- Racers can set up pop-up tents in the designated areas along the finish loop, either on Sat evening on Sunday morning. Please make sure to bring anchors and/or weights to secure your tents!

 

SOLO MEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Chris Roberts 45 Portland Hammer Velo
Richard Rosko 48 Portland Hammer Velo
John Weathers 46 Tigard Audi
Chip Sloan 41 Vancouver Grundelbruisers
Aaron Radspinner 45 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi
Sven MacAller 30 Portland
Juston Manville 44 Portland Free Forrest Park
Carl Anton 46 Seattle
Peter Rueegger 48 Portland ANTHM
Danny Weikel 44 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi Brewing
Brandon Marshall 36 Eugene LANDSPEED
Don McKie 48 Portland Stumptown
Joe Santos 44 Portland Cyclepath PDX
Craig Carpenter 30 Berkeley
David Montes 29 Seattle
Arlo Varri 45 Portland
James Tervo 46 Portland Sprout Cycles/Lucky Lab
Dave Kosanke 40 Portland Metropolis Cycle Repair
Tyler Miller 39 Bend The Hub Cyclery
Carson Lobdell 16 Edgewood
Cooper Irwin 18 Woodland Hapi-Go!
Jason Uland 46 Portland Metropolis cycle and repair
Andrio Abero 36 Portland
Dan McKenna 44 Portland ANTHM collective
Seth Daniels 45 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi Brewing
Keith Dilly 49 Seattle
Scott McKnight 47 Gresham
Thomas Hainisch 43 Bend BendBroadband/WebCyclery.com
Ryan Morgan 42 Portland Trusty Switchblade
Brian Hart, Jr 17 Washougal Hapi-Go!
Steve Raubolt 37 Phoenix
Michael Clark 47 Portland Stumptown Cycling Club
Rick Larson 47 Portland
Christopher Moore 42 Salem
Greg Espinosa 47 Lake Oswego
Jeff Dill 44 Portland ANTHM collective
Christopher Jones 37 Bend
Chris Page 48 Brightwood Metropolis
Rick Jones 46 Tigard Ironheads
Jason Leman 30 Portland Thunder Saddle
Kevin Hasley 42 Bellevue
Chris Trask 30 Albany Corvallis Cyclery Racing
Steffen Furholm 39 Trout Lake
Jason Musengo 44 Portland ANTHM Collective
Keith Richards 39 Hillsboro
Shannon Skerritt 45 Portland
SOLO MASTER MEN 50+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Michael Coe 52 Bend Boneyard Cycling
Dennis Starkey 54 Vancouver Metropolis cycles
Douglas Kile 53 Burns
Mark Stoller 55 Portland Stumptown Cycling Club
Tom Palke 50 Portland Team Mudman
Jeff Steiner 50 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi Brewing
William Sundermeier 53 Bend
John Napier 55 Camas Metropolis Cycle Repair
Eric Shultz 54 McMinnville
Robert Trombley 50 Seattle
Bryan Bergstedt 59 Bend
Will Sullivan 50 hood river scorpius ktm
Jay Rathe 60 Portland Cyclepath Racing
Brendan Quinlan 56 Beaverton Half Fast Velo
Matthew Meskill 54 Portland Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link
Jeff Boehlke 50 Battle Ground Spokesmen
Tom Lomax 56 Bend Bachelor Bike Park
Tim Monaco 50 Bend
Frederick Paxson 59 Trout Lake
SOLO WOMEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Melissa Byrd 40 La Pine Team 10 Barrel
Holland LaRue 39 Hood River Dirty Harlots
Zayda Maguire 30 Portland Fresh Performance
Helen Reedy 30 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
Sarah Layton 34 Portland
Carolyn Ash 64 Phoenix
Ronda Sundermeier 49 Bend
Amy Tice 28 Terrebonne
Sue Monaco 49 Bend Sagebrush Cycles
Susan Tombel 48 Portland
Melissa Uland 40 Portland Metropolis cycle and repair
Jaimie Lusk 37 Portland Chamois Butt'r
Taylor Shekell 31 Bend
Julie OBrien 41 Hood River Dirty Harlots
Hannah Hart 23 Washougal Hapi-Go!
Susannah Hart 18 Washougal Hapi-Go!
Cherie Touchette 53 Bend
Jeanne Beko 33 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
SOLO SINGLESPEED      
Name Age Hometown Team
Patrick Reedy 38 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
Sean Carline 38 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
Michael Johnson 56 Bend
Lisa Belair Sullivan 49 Hood River scorpius ktm
Kyle Ireton 28 Portland Giro/River City Bicycles
TWO-PERSON CO-ED      
Name Age Hometown Team
Seth Patla 39 Forest Grove Peanut Butter and Jelly
Mielle Blomberg 45 Portland Peanut Butter and Jelly
Michelle Mishoe 45 Portland Team Black Cat
Joseph Holcomb 45 Portland Team Black Cat
John Martin 47 Portland Team LSDOne
Kathleen Martin 45 Portland Team LSDOne
Jake Linford 43 Tualatin Quazzi Moto
Lyndsay Price 40 Portland Quazzi Moto
anna christiansen 31 Portland the space ponies
Garrett Helm 28 Portland the space ponies
Chris Conley 51 Vancouver The young and the restless leg syndrome
Kira Deschaux 32 Santa Cruz The young and the restless leg syndrome
Craig Armstrong 38 Portland It's the Water
Alana Armstrong 35 Portland It's the Water
Jacob Hull 29 Portland The Old Lady and the Grom
Laura Trace 50 Portland The Old Lady and the Grom
Bill Garcia 36 Beaverton Nature Breakers
Deann Garcia 34 Beaverton Nature Breakers
Mark Sather 45 Wilsonville J & M Racing Team
Jennifer Phillips 37 Portland J & M Racing Team
Lindsay Jackson 39 Lake Oswego Mix Masters
Robert Jackson 41 Lake Oswego Mix Masters
John Foulston 53 Portland Velo Cult Vecchio
Eileen Kelly-Foulston 50 Portland Velo Cult Vecchio
Ryan Weaver 39 Portland Pretty Girls Make Graves
Megan Paris 37 Portland Pretty Girls Make Graves
TWO-PERSON MASTER 100+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Allen Schwartz 53 McMinnville Baker Creek Boys
David Faxon 52 McMinnville Baker Creek Boys
Tim Schauer 48 Camas Battle Ground Boys Gone Bad
Chris Alling 52 Portland Battle Ground Boys Gone Bad
Todd Rosier 51 Hillsboro Therapeutic Associates Old Guys
Jeff Standish 50 Gresham Therapeutic Associates Old Guys
Karen Goritski 54 Camas Old TV'ers
Tim Goss 50 Washougal Old TV'ers
Jerry Fox 49 Redmond Trinity/Dryve Wheels 221
Wayne Tonning Trinity/Dryve Wheels 221
Leslie Carlson 51 Portland Older Than Dirt
Jonathan Gove 53 Portland Older Than Dirt
Angela Horton Gapay 50 Cornelius Hammer Velo
Hugh Gapay 53 Cornelius Hammer Velo
TWO-PERSON MASTER 80+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Emanuel McGladrey 58 Keizer Holy Moly Velo
Rolland Hayden 37 Gresham Holy Moly Velo
John Wolf 48 Portland Long Live Long Rides
Paul Diefenbaugh 47 Portland Long Live Long Rides
Michael Thoen 45 Portland Team uff da
Charles Patzner 46 Salem Team uff da
Erick Taft 46 Vancouver Dead Lake Chain Breakers
John Morehead 52 Washougal Dead Lake Chain Breakers
Scott Coleman 46 Beaverton Hairy Irish Bastards
Brian Quigley 50 Stayton Hairy Irish Bastards
Brian Kesselman 40 Portland Audi
Jeffery Otto 54 Beaverton Audi
Peter Jewett 40 Portland Shifterbrains
Mark Thomas 41 Hood River Shifterbrains
Geoff Rice 40 Portland Wilder Rice
Gregg Rice 42 Portland Wilder Rice
James Green 45 Portland Nossa Familia Coffee
Augusto Carneiro 40 Portland Nossa Familia Coffee
Martin Baker 49 Portland British-Danish Invasion
Adnan Kadir 46 Portland British-Danish Invasion
Paul Barlow 46 St Helens Barlow Bikes
Jake Davis 40 Scappoose Barlow Bikes
Jon Spindor 43 Portland The Spirit of 87
Shane Fletcher 44 Portland The Spirit of 87
Grant Geschke 48 Happy Valley Tem Posser
Pat Potter 47 Sandy Tem Posser
TWO-PERSON MEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Mark Widlund 39 Brush Prairie Meat Quotient
Judson McCauley Portland Meat Quotient
Todd Engblom-Stryker 41 Vancouver Todd and the giant peach
Brian Malloy 34 Oregon City Todd and the giant peach
Ryan Comeau 28 Portland The Cheddar Snaps
Danny Recordon 27 Portland The Cheddar Snaps
Jeremy Tufts 31 Bend Team Giant Jelly Belly
Jacob Rathe 25 Portland Team Giant Jelly Belly
Carson Schutt 16 Hood River The Hood River Racers
Brett Morrison 14 Hood River The Hood River Racers
Luke Hansen 14 Hood River H2O
Chris Hansen 52 Hood River H2O
Nick Pearson-Wood 32 Portland Nick & Daniel
Daniel Roeder 40 Frankfurt Nick & Daniel
Scott Rider 48 Portland Team VeloCult Fat Bastards
Bryce Izlar 25 Tucson Team Velocult Fat bastards
James Green 45 Portland Nossa Familia
Augusto Carneiro Portland Nossa Familia
Brad Davidson 34 Portland Broadies
Matt Jamison 35 Portland Broadies
TWO-PERSON WOMEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Julie Baird 33 Portland Lesbros
Emily Boscacci 31 Portland Lesbros
Becky Rice 40 Portland Wild Rice
Amy Rice 41 Portland Wild Rice
Emily Rice 12 Portland Wildest Rice
Hannah Rice 12 Portland Wildest Rice
Heather VanValkenburg 41 Vancouver Y'old Goats
Sharon Sandoval 47 Portland Y'old Goats
Jenn Levo 37 Portland Off in the Woods
Holly Popenuk 31 Portland Off in the Woods

 

 
Six Hourse of Mt Hood - Sponsors